ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Adrian Smith

Adrian Smith

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
27th
February, 1957
Birth Place
Hackney, London, England
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Adrian Frederick “H” Smith (born 27 February 1957) is an English guitarist, best known as a member of British heavy metal band Iron Maiden, for whom he writes songs and performs live backing vocals on some tracks.
Smith grew up in London and became interested in rock music at 15. He soon formed a friendship with future Iron Maiden guitarist Dave Murray, who inspired him to take up the guitar. After leaving school at 16, he formed a band called Urchin, which he led until their demise in 1980. He joined Iron Maiden in November 1980, replacing Dennis Stratton. Following a short-lived solo project called ASAP, he left Iron Maiden in 1990 and, after a year-long hiatus, formed the band Psycho Motel. In 1997, Psycho Motel was put on hold when Smith joined the band of former Iron Maiden singer Bruce Dickinson. Smith and Dickinson would both return to Iron Maiden in 1999, after which the band gained new success. During his second tenure with Iron Maiden, Smith has also led the side projects Primal Rock Rebellion and Smith/Kotzen.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Urchin Iron Maiden The Entire Population of Hackney ASAP The Untouchables Psycho Motel Michael Kiske Bruce Dickinson Primal Rock Rebellion Smith/Kotzen Hear 'n Aid

Birth Name

Adrian Frederick Smith

Genres

Heavy metal progressive rock hard rock

Labels

DJM EMI Capitol Harvest Enigma Victor Sanctuary Raw Power Castle CMC Air Raid Columbia Portrait Parlophone Spinefarm BMG

Website
Years Active

1972 present

Name

Adrian Smith

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS