ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Saint Jhn

Guyanese rapper, singer, and songwriter from New York

Saint Jhn

Guyanese rapper, singer, and songwriter from New York
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
26th
August, 1986
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Saint Jhn is Carlos St. John Phillips, a rapper, singer, songwriter, and producer born in Brooklyn, New York, on August 26, 1986. The 34-year-old musician released his first album as Saint Jhn, Collection One, in 2018. Prior to the release of the album, he put out the track “Roses,” which was later remixed by DJ Imanbek, an artist from Kazakhstan. Imanbek’s remix of Saint Jhn’s track went on to become a massive hit, making it to the top 5 on the US Billboard Hot 100. Since his breakthrough into the mainstream, he’s been releasing more highly successful music, appearing on the songs of others, and writing tracks for notable artists.

instruments played
Vocalist
Also Known As

Ghetto Lenny

Associated Acts

f a l l e n, Kanye West, Kiesza, Lenny Kravitz

Birth Name

Carlos St. John Phillips

Genres

Hip hop
R&B

Labels

Warner
GADD Complexx
Hitco

Occupations

Rapper
singer
songwriter
record producer

Origin

Georgetown, Guyana

Years Active

2010apresent

Saint Jhn: The Bio

Carlos Phillips moved from Brooklyn, New York, to Georgetown, Guyana, when he was young. However, he would periodically move between Guyana andNew York, either living with his mother in the US or his father in Guyana. His mother was a pastor, and he primarily spent his childhood living with her. However, he wrote his first song as a freshman in high school in Guyana. Carlos was inspired to record his own music by his older brother, who was a fan of rap. Carlos’s brother often freestyled for his friends, and Carlos saw him as both a role model and an inspiration. Before performing as Saint Jhn, Carlos went by his first and middle name, releasing an EP in 2010 called The St. John Portfolio. Shortly after, he released a mixtape, In Association, before spending several years writing for high-profile artists. In 2016, Carlos released his first track as Saint Jhn, “1999.” The single was followed by “Roses,” the remix of which became his biggest hit, and “Reflex.” Later that year, Saint Jhn was the opener for several shows by superstar Post Malone. In 2018, Saint Jhn released Collection One, his first full-length studio album, via Godd Complexx and Hitco. The album hit No. 50 on the US Billboard 200 Albums chart, reaching the top 10 on the Canadian Albums chart several years after its release. Carlos’ track “Roses” is featured on the album, along with 12 other tracks.

What Songs Has Saint Jhn Written for Others?

Carlos has written numerous highly successful tracks for artists in multiple genres. His songwriting credits include “No Interruption,” a 2012 track by rapper Hoodie Allen, and Usher’s tracks “Crash” and “Rivals” in 2016. He’s also co-written songs by Jidenna, Nico & Vinz, Kiesza, and others.

What Awards Has Saint Jhn Won?

Saint Jhn has won two Grammys, both in 2021. For the track “Brown Skin Girl” by Beyonce, a song that features the artist, he was awarded the Grammy for Best Music Video. He also got the Grammy for Best Remixed Recording thanks to the wild success of Imanbek’s remix of “Roses.”

What Is Saint Jhn’s Best-Known Track?

While he has released numerous songs that have become commercially and critically successful, Carlos is probably best known for “Roses.” Imanbek’s remix of the track has received over 4.5 billion plays on TikTok. The track was also featured as part of a Snapchat filter. An additional version of the Imanbek remix of “Roses” was released in 2020, this time featuring Colombian superstar J Balvin. “Roses'' was written by Carlos and Lee Stashenko and released via Godd Complex Records. The track’s remix was nominated for the MTV Video Music Award for Song of the Summer in 2020. The remix of “Roses” has received numerous platinum and multi-platinum certifications, including in the United States (3x), The UK (2x), Sweden (2x), Australia (6x), and many other countries. Pitchfork highlighted that Imanbek (full name Imanbek Zeikenov) was not given permission by Saint Jhn to remix his song. However, the unauthorized remix made Saint Jhn even more of a star, becoming a massive hit on TikTok. In an interview with Genius, Saint Jhn offered some insight into the success of “Roses,” explaining that the song had gained significant traction outside of the United States after its initial release. He said, “The reason why “Roses” grew in such rapid form is because it had been a hit record in Russia for years. I released it in 2016 and I performed in Russia 2018, sold out dates. 2019, sold out dates. I’d been going there for years before the Imanbek remix came out. It was a really huge record there.”

What Is Saint Jhn’s Most Recent Album?

In November 2020, Saint Jhn released While the World Was Burning, his follow-up to 2019’s Ghetto Lenny’s Love Songs. The album was produced by Fallen, Mars, Murda Beats, Quay Global, IManbek, and several others. It features guest appearances from Future, DaBaby, Kehlani, Kanye West, Lil Uzi Vert, and numerous other high-profile musicians. The album includes the Imanbek remix of “Roses” as its final track. It also features three other singles, “Gorgeous,” “Sucks to Be You,” and “Smack DVD,” the latter featuring Kanye West.

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS