ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Fugees

Fugees

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Fugees is a hip-hop supergroup consisting of Lauryn Hill, Wyclef Jean, and Pras Michel. The group originally formed in 1992 and released numerous hits throughout the 90s before disbanding temporarily. After a reunion in 2004, the group parted ways again in 2006. However, they returned in 2021 to tour again for the first time in 15 years. 

Want to know more about The Fugees? Keep reading. 

 

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

The Rap Translatorz (later known as Tranzlator Crew)
Refugee Camp

Associated Acts

Refugee Camp All-Stars

Genres

Alternative hip hop
progressive hip hop

Labels

Ruffhouse
Columbia

Origin

South Orange, New Jersey, U.S.

Website
Years Active

1992 - 1997
2004 - 2006
2021 - present

The Fugees Members 

All of Fugees’ members are well-known outside of their work with the group. Here’s a little bit of info about them. 

Lauryn Hill 

Lauryn Noelle Hill is a 46-year-old rapper, singer, and songwriter from Newark, New Jersey. Born on May 26, 1975, Hill’s first work in the music industry was as a member of Tyme, the group that eventually became Fugees.  Tyme was a trio that Lauryn formed with her high school friends Pras Michel and Marcy Harriell. Michel’s cousin, Wyclef Jean, joined the group after Harriell departed in 1990. Not long after Jean arrived, the group started taking their music more seriously and got signed to Ruffhouse Records.

Pras Michel

Known professionally as Pras, Prakazrel Samuel Michel was born on October 19, 1972. The 49-year-old rapper, singer, songwriter, and producer was born in Brooklyn and grew up in Irvington, New Jersey.  Pras became friends with Lauryn Hill at 15 years old while the two were attending Columbia High School. While working on Fugees’ early records, Pras attended both Rutgers University and Yale University, majoring in both Philosophy and Psychology.

Wyclef Jean 

Wyclef Jean is a 52-year-old Haitian rapper, singer, songwriter, and producer. Born on October 17, 1969, Jean is the cousin of fellow Fugees member Pras, and he dated Lauryn Hill at one point in his career. Jean released his first solo album, Wyclef Jean Presents the Carnival Featuring the Refugee All-Stars, back in 1992. 

Fugees’ First Record 

Blunted on Reality, the group’s first studio album, was released on February 1, 1994, via Ruffhouse Records. The album features the singles “Boof Baf,” “Nappy Heads,” and “Vocab.” Its production was handled by members Pras and Wyclef Jean, along with Khalis Bayyan, Salaam Remi, and several others. The biggest success of the album was the single “Nappy Heads,” which became a major hit and got the group onto the Billboard Hot 100.  Fugees’ debut earned positive reviews from critics and solidified the group’s status as a hot new hip-hop trio. However, it was their sophomore record that made them the legends they are today. 

The Score Becomes a Smash Hit

Released on February 13, 1996, via Ruffhouse Records and Columbia, The Score is widely considered to be The Fugees’ magnum opus. The album reached the top of the Billboard 200 after its release, in large part thanks to singles like “Fu-Gee-La,” “Killing Me Softly,” “Ready or Not,” and “No Woman, No Cry.” ‘ Since its release 25 years ago, The Score has sold over 22 million copies worldwide and has become a staple in the hip-hop genre. It’s one of Rolling Stone magazine’s 500 greatest albums of all time, and it’s the recipient of multiple Grammy Awards, including Best Rap Album. Following their sophomore record’s release, Fugees put out their first remix album, Bootleg Versions, followed by a greatest hits compilation in 2003. They haven’t released any new albums since, but they have reunited on several occasions to tour. 

Reunions

In 1997, Wyclef Jean, Lauryn Hill, and Pras Michel all kicked off their solo careers and made the collective decision to put Fugees on hold. In 1998, they briefly got back together to contribute to the soundtrack for the Sesame Street Elmopalooza special. The soundtrack for Elmopalooza, which features the Fugees’ song “Just Happy to Be Me,” later won a Grammy.

Highly Successful Solo Careers 

During the band’s hiatus, Hill released her celebrated record The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill, an album that is considered one of the classics of the hip-hop genre. Meanwhile, Wyclef Jean focused on his solo music, as well as on production work for a host of artists. Jean’s early production credits include Destiny’s Child and Santana. Pras released the highly successful solo album Ghetto Superstar in 1998, which features the titular single and several other hits. Fugees’ first reunion tour started in November of 2005. However, tensions arose between the group’s members, which eventually kept the Fugees from staying reunited. Both Pras and Wyclef were outspoken about their personal issues with Lauryn, which the members eventually managed to sort out after years apart.  In September of 2021, after over a decade of radio silence, the members of Fugees made the announcement that they were planning a reunion tour for 2022. The tour is intended to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the release of The Score

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS