ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Yung Bans

Yung Bans

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
May, 1999
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Yung Bans is Vas Coleman, an American rapper known for his highly successful singles “Ridin,” “Lonely,” “Dresser,” and “Right Through You.” He’s collaborated with the likes of Playboy Carti, Ski Mask the Slump God, XXXTentacion, YBN Nahmir, Landon Cube, and several others. 

Coleman has currently released one full-length studio album, as well as a series of five self-titled mixtapes, which Coleman dropped between 2017 and 2018. He is currently signed to AWAL, a label that is home to the likes of Finneas, Lil Peep, Lauv, Girl in Red, De La Soul, The Wombats, and many other notable artists. 

Want to learn more about this influential figure in the rap game? NoCap has all the facts for you right here. We’ll cover everything from Coleman’s early life to his most recent releases. 

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Banboi

Genres

Hip hop
cloud rap
mumble rap
trap

Labels

AWAL

Occupations

rapper
songwriter

Website
Years Active

2014 - present

Yung Bans: The Bio

Vas Coleman was born on May 25, 1999, in St. Louis, Missouri. He was raised in Atlanta, where he grew up on a steady diet of the music of rappers like Chief Keef, Tyler, the Creator, and Lil Wayne.  Coleman started rapping as early as the sixth grade, under the alias Ban Boy. He told HYPEBEAST the story of how he was approached at an Atlanta skatepark by a peer who had recording equipment and said, “You look like you rap.” Coleman ended up recording several songs with a friend from the skatepark, including one that included an Underachievers sample.  As Ban Boy, Coleman gained notoriety in his sixth-grade class for his rap skills. He released music on the internet at this point but keeps it hidden from fans. “You can find it on the internet if you really know how to find it but I’m not going to share the name, it’s trash to me,” he told HYPEBEAST.

Getting Serious About Rap 

  • Bans attended Langston Hughes High School in Atlanta and continued to focus on rap throughout senior high. He started to take rap more seriously at this point, but also made extra cash selling sneakers. Coleman and his friends used money earned from sneaker sales to furnish their own home studio. 
  • Coleman used the gear he’d gotten with his sneaker money to record the single “4Tspoon,” a track that features fellow rapper Playboy Carti. The song didn’t gain much traction at the time, but it broke through a few years later after it was re-released on Soundcloud. The second time Coleman put the song out, it scored a few million plays.
  • At 15 years old, Coleman was sidetracked from his pursuit of a rap career due to felony charges, which he says are unfounded. Even though he denied the charges, Coleman ended up on house arrest for the majority of 2016 and early 2017. Being stuck at home put his hustle on pause, but it didn’t stop him from retaining a loyal fan base. 
  • Coleman was released from house arrest in May 2017, and he quickly got back to work on music. He released several singles during this period, including “It’s Snowing,” “Free,” and “YEA!,” all of which were later featured on his mixtapes. By this point in his life, the young Atlanta rapper was clearly on a steady path towards stardom.

Further Success 

  • Throughout 2017 and 2018, Yung Bans released a string of singles and mixtapes, all the while continuing to gain notoriety in the Atlanta hip-hop scene. Around this time, he was featured on tracks by Ski Mask the Slump God (“Catch Me Outside”) and Lil Xan (“Betrayed”), scoring charting hits alongside these rappers.
  • In late 2017, Bans released “Lonely,” featuring Lil Skies. The two rappers became friends online and quickly set out to collaborate. The single’s accompanying music video ended up getting over 8 million views on YouTube, and the track was included on the Soundtrack for Atlanta. 
  • After gaining traction in the Atlanta hip-hop community with his self-titled mixtapes, Bans got signed to Freebandz, the label run by Atlanta hip-hop legend Future. Future later tweeted, “YungBans 30k for a show out da gate. Richest young n***** in dis $hit.” Making a positive impression on Future and others helped Bans solidify his place in the ranks of rising hip-hop royalty. 
  • Bans has recently worked with the likes of Lil Yachty, Andre 3000, Lil Trace, and many more notable rappers. He’s been featured on tracks by Latto, D Savage, Ohgeesy, YNW Melly, and other rap legends.

Debut Album 

On July 24, 2019, Yung Bans released Misunderstood, his first full-length studio record. Released via Foundation Media, the album features collaborations with XXXTentacion, Gunna, Future, Young Thug, Lil Tjay, and more. In a review of the album, Spectrum Culture’s Jeff Heinzl highlighted the high-quality verses on “Prada Zombie,” taking note of Yung Bans’ creative rhyming and use of unique metaphors. Overall, the album was a critical and commercial success and a strong start to the young rapper’s studio discography.

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS